Get started17 Smeed House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,500 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Smeed House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 11 years.
£175,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 11 years.
17 Smeed House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,079
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paulinus Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£175,500
+11.8%over 3 years14 February 2018
£157,000
+8.3%over 3 years17 July 2014
£145,000
-3.3%over 3 years21 January 2011
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PL: £180,000 (2024–2022).
11 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Dec 2024
4 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
6 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
7 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Mar 2024
5 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.