Get started16 Smeed House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £159,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Smeed House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paulinus Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

28 July 2021Most recent
£159,000
+1.3%over 3 years25 May 2018
£157,000
+12.2%over 6 years9 September 2011
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PL: £180,000 (2024–2022).
11 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Dec 2024
4 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
6 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Nov 2024
7 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Mar 2024
5 Smeed House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.