Get started3 Essex House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 30.1% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2025
3 Essex House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
3 Essex House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,720
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2015Most recent
£136,000
+8.8%over 1 year9 May 2014
£125,000
-2.3%over 6 years27 July 2007
£128,000
+11.3%over 1 year11 August 2005
£115,000
+32.3%over 3 years24 May 2002
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PG: £167,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.