Get started5 Danube House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 32.4% above the 2009 sale price.
5 Danube House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
5 Danube House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 8 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

5 June 2009Most recent
£108,000
+8.1%over 6 years30 May 2003
£99,950
+55.1%over 1 year31 May 2001
£64,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PE: £160,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO31 9PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.