Get started18 Danube House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 10th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 16 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
18 Danube House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£160,000
+9.2%over 4 years26 May 2017
£146,500
+17.5%over 9 years19 October 2007
£124,650
+86.2%over 6 years31 May 2001
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PE: £153,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.