Get started2 Danube House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £153,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
2 Danube House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Danube House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £2,882
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£153,500
+24.8%over 6 years5 January 2015
£123,000
+12.8%over 2 years19 January 2012
£109,000
+6.3%over 11 months16 February 2011
£102,500
-16.7%over 4 years18 January 2007
£123,000
+36.7%over 4 years28 June 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PE: £160,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.