Get started12 Danube House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Danube House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
12 Danube House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2018Most recent
£129,000
-11.6%over 1 year24 August 2016
£146,000
+16.8%over 8 years25 January 2008
£124,950
+7.7%over 1 year6 February 2006
£116,000
+15.4%over 2 years22 December 2003
£100,500
+47.9%over 2 years29 June 2001
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PE: £160,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO31 9PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.