Get started11 Danube House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 15th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 16 units on file.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 37.1% above the 2004 sale price.
11 Danube House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 3 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 3 years.
11 Danube House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2004Most recent
£116,000
+36.5%over 2 years2 August 2002
£85,000
+21.5%over 1 year29 June 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PE: £160,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO31 9PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.