Get started3 Heworth Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2022. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £268,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Heworth Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
3 Heworth Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2023Most recent
£268,000
+30.7%over 6 years14 June 2016
£205,000
+28.1%over 9 years11 May 2007
£160,000
+228.5%over 9 years1 August 1997
£48,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AB: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.