Get started19 Heworth Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 32.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £197,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Heworth Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2019Most recent
£197,500
+19.7%over 12 years21 December 2006
£165,000
+6.5%over 2 years24 August 2004
£155,000
+112.3%over 3 years2 November 2000
£73,000
+40.4%over 5 years31 March 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AB: £268,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.