Get started17 Heworth Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
17 Heworth Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£280,000
+55.6%over 7 years17 March 2017
£180,000
+12.5%over 9 years20 December 2007
£160,000
+35.6%over 3 years6 February 2004
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AB: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.