Get started1 Ennerdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £279,820 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 5 years.
£279,820
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Ennerdale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tang Hall Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Two storey side and single storey rear extension after demolition of garage
29 June 2021Most recent
£279,820
+47.3%over 5 years9 May 2016
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0QF: £285,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO31 0LE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB