Get started5 Ennerdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £297,500 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
5 Ennerdale Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
5 Ennerdale Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,914
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tang Hall Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£297,500
+35.2%over 6 years3 December 2015
£220,000
+22.2%over 6 years24 July 2009
£180,000
+202.5%over 11 years26 June 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0QF: £279,820 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.