Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 145.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £177,000. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 11 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 11 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,364
Street avg £3,433
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£177,000
+33.6%over 4 years16 November 2020
£132,500
+13.7%over 5 years3 March 2015
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AB: £268,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO31 0UX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.