Get started5 Heworth Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Heworth Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 5 Heworth Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£305,000
+35.6%over 5 years23 July 2018
£225,000
+26.4%over 5 years1 October 2012
£178,000
+3.5%over 5 years12 April 2007
£172,000
+32.3%over 4 years28 March 2003
£130,000
+233.3%over 7 years13 September 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AB: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 0XH
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.