Get started94 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Little Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £518,500.
94 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£518,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 94 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,357
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£518,500
+29.0%over 14 years23 June 2006
£402,000
+25.6%over 1 year9 July 2004
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9TG: £530,000 (2023–2021).
The Cottage Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Nov 2023
100 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Oct 2023
116 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Jun 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Apr 2023
Garthside Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold May 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 9AH
Closest school
1.3 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.