Get started116 Main Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
116 Main Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£245,000
+48.5%over 3 years6 March 2020
£165,000
-22.4%over 12 years15 June 2007
£212,500
+70.0%over 4 years11 April 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9TG: £530,000 (2023–2021).
The Cottage Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Nov 2023
100 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Oct 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Apr 2023
Garthside Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold May 2021
108 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO26 9TQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.