Get started1 Branton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9SF). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 18.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
1 Branton Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Fell and grind stump of 1no. Lime tree (T1) within G1 of Tree Preservation Order 02/1970.
1 Branton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.4% per year over 2 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 18.4% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 1 Branton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Keld Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension above garage and single storey extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 October 2015Most recent
£287,500
+43.8%over 2 years22 August 2013
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9SF: £340,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO26 9TQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB