Get started88 Main Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Little Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 49.7% above the 2008 sale price. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
88 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 88 Main Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 12 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 12 years.
88 Main Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,168
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

6 August 2008Most recent
£388,000
-3.0%over 4 years27 April 2004
£400,000
+198.5%over 7 years12 June 1996
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9TG: £530,000 (2023–2021).
The Cottage Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Nov 2023
100 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Oct 2023
116 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Jun 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Apr 2023
Garthside Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold May 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 9AH
Closest school
1.3 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.