Get startedTancred House is a five-bedroom detached house in Hessay, York, York (YO26 8JR). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,180,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 283 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
Tancred House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conditions 3 (details of all weather surface) and 5 (details of drainage) (08/02629/FUL)
Latest sale on Tancred House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£899,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Tancred House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,178
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
283 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hessay Methodist Chapel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Non commercial keeping, riding and grazing of horses
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 February 2018Most recent
£899,500
+103.3%over 17 years30 March 2000
£442,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8JR: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
YO26 8BR
Closest school
1.8 km
Rufforth Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.