Get started5 Cowley Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 894 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 22.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2021
Latest sale on 5 Cowley Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 5 Cowley Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,678
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 June 2015Most recent
£222,500
+8.5%over 8 years13 October 2006
£204,999
+21.3%over 3 years13 May 2003
£169,000
+119.5%over 6 years2 May 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8HF: £193,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO26 8AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.