Get started2 Cowley Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Cowley Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2018
2 Cowley Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 2 Cowley Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£167,500
+25.5%over 9 years21 December 2005
£133,500
+115.3%over 10 years23 June 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8HF: £204,999 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
YO26 8AW
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.