Get started3 Cowley Mews is a mid-terrace house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £193,000 — fresh data.
3 Cowley Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 30 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 3 Cowley Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,506
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2025Most recent
£193,000
-10.2%over 6 months6 February 2025
£215,000
+9.7%over 2 years26 September 2022
£196,000
+161.3%over 23 years4 August 1999
£75,000
+26.2%over 4 years24 February 1995
£59,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8HF: £167,500 (2015–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO26 8HF
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.