Get started34 Kestrel Drive is a detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8FR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £439,995.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Kestrel Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,411
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springbank Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£439,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8FR: £459,995 (2024–2024).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 2 years
YO26 8AR
Closest school
0.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB