Get started1 West End is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £392,000.
Erection of detached garage.
1 West End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 3 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 1 West End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £3,942
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey extension to the rear elevation and detached single garage to rear
22 September 2023Most recent
£392,000
+91.2%over 3 years17 July 2020
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BY: £255,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO26 8AJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB