Get started4 Back Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 29.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£259,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 4 Back Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,055
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Cattal Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 October 2017Most recent
£259,500
+7.2%over 11 years19 June 2006
£242,000
+46.7%over 2 years21 July 2003
£165,000
+57.1%over 3 years25 February 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BG: £550,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO26 8HF
Closest school
1.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.