Get started33 St Thomas S Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 36 EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A tree works application was refused at 33 St Thomas S Way in 2021.
Crown reduction of 2m of 2 no. Pine trees (T2) within G1 of Tree Preservation Order 55/1994
33 St Thomas S Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 33 St Thomas S Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

21 January 2020Most recent
£260,000
+5.5%over 13 years29 August 2006
£246,500
+30.1%over 2 years5 November 2003
£189,500
+35.4%over 1 year22 July 2002
£139,950
+79.4%over 5 years27 March 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BE: £370,000 (2021–2020).
39 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Dec 2021
14 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Apr 2021
22 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2021
18 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2020
10 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO26 8BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.