Get started16 Manor Chase is a six-bedroom detached house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 13.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £570,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Manor Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Manor Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tockwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£570,000
+22.6%over 13 years24 August 2007
£465,000
+220.7%over 8 years26 August 1998
£145,000
+1.4%over 1 year20 November 1996
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7RB: £283,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
YO26 7QB
Closest school
1.0 km
Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.