Get started14 Manor Chase is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 18.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 14 Manor Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tockwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£217,500
+19.2%over 2 years27 February 2015
£182,500
+192.0%over 17 years24 September 1997
£62,500
+13.6%over 11 months25 October 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7RB: £283,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
1.0 km
Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.