Get started11 Manor Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 is 11.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £635,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Manor Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Manor Chase has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
11 Manor Chase outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £3,159
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tockwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

2 July 2019Most recent
£635,000
+21.0%over 11 years15 August 2007
£525,000
+22.1%over 3 years22 January 2004
£430,000
+145.7%over 7 years1 November 1996
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7RB: £283,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO26 7QY
Closest school
1.0 km
Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.