Get started12 Lucas Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2157 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 sits 53.7% above the 2012 sale of £365,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
12 Lucas Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
12 Lucas Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Lucas Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,821
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

2 November 2012Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QY: £355,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO26 7QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB