Get started16 Crawford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 32.3% above the 2015 sale price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
16 Crawford Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
Latest sale on 16 Crawford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Crawford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Driving Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

17 August 2015Most recent
£325,000
+62.5%over 12 years23 September 2002
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QT: £249,995 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO26 7QY
Closest school
0.7 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB