Get started2 Post Office Row is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilton-In-Ainsty, York, York (YO26 7NW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 119), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 28.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 Post Office Row runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
42 (E)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Helen's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

15 March 2018Most recent
£169,950
+25.9%over 13 years16 July 2004
£135,000
+54.3%over 2 years28 September 2001
£87,500
+31.6%over 2 years23 October 1998
£66,500
+25.5%over 1 year10 January 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7NW: £170,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
YO26 7SD
Closest school
2.2 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.