Get startedThe Old Vicarage is a property in Bilton-In-Ainsty, York, York (YO26 7NN).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. A recent sale: £975,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£975,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
6 August 2025Most recent
£975,000
+18.7%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Helen's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Listed building application for demolition of conservatory, erection of single storey extension and installation of decking over french drain.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension and installation of decking over french drain.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2016
£821,501
+21.7%over 4 years28 June 2012
£675,000
+28.1%over 5 years28 November 2006
£527,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7NN: £635,000 (2025–2019).
Closest school
2.3 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.