Get started5 Saddlers Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 13.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £281,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Saddlers Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 5 Saddlers Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sun Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

9 January 2020Most recent
£281,000
+29.2%over 13 years2 August 2006
£217,500
+175.3%over 8 years31 July 1998
£79,000
+23.4%over 2 years15 December 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7LJ: £365,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO26 7QX
Closest school
0.2 km
Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.