Get started16 Fairway Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £462,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension and single storey rear extension and replacement canopy to front (resubmission)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Fairway Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,791
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Ridge Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension and single storey rear extension and replacement canopy to front.
15 January 2021Most recent
£462,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HE: £430,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO26 6HY
Closest school
0.6 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB