Get started22 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £497,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Beech Grove has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey and single storey rear extensions
22 Beech Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£497,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 22 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,322
Street avg £3,977
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£497,000
+22.7%over 2 years15 December 2020
£405,000
+62.9%over 8 years5 March 2012
£248,660
+12.0%over 5 years28 July 2006
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6DS: £435,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO26 6JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.