Get started14 Beech Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £274,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Beech Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£274,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
14 Beech Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,612
Street avg £4,048
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£274,500
+613.0%over 22 years18 December 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6DS: £435,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO26 6HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB