Get started20 Albion Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 27.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
20 Albion Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey extension rear/side extension; shed to rear and porch to front
20 Albion Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Albion Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norman Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

3 July 2017Most recent
£240,000
+27.7%over 4 years5 June 2013
£188,000
+4.4%over 7 years7 April 2006
£180,000
+32.4%over 1 year18 January 2005
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5RA: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO26 5TL
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.