Get started16 Albion Avenue is a semi-detached house in York (YO26 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 864 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 41.8% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Albion Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2019
16 Albion Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
16 Albion Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,590
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norman Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£208,000
+18.9%over 5 years25 September 2009
£175,000
+105.9%over 8 years23 March 2001
£85,000
+77.1%over 5 years23 June 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5RA: £315,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO26 5TL
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.