Get started41 Barlow Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 59% above the 2015 sale of £161,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2025
Price for 41 Barlow Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 41 Barlow Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£161,000
+16.7%over 9 years28 July 2006
£138,000
+27.2%over 3 years18 July 2003
£108,500
+185.5%over 6 years8 November 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5HS: £258,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.