Get started71 Barlow Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £255,000.
71 Barlow Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
71 Barlow Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
On epc rating, 71 Barlow Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£255,000
+65.0%over 17 years8 January 2007
£154,500
+81.9%over 5 years19 December 2001
£84,950
+84.7%over 3 years18 September 1998
£46,000
+8.9%over 3 years24 February 1995
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5HS: £261,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.