Get started35 Barlow Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 13.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Latest sale on 35 Barlow Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
35 Barlow Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2023Most recent
£280,000
+33.3%over 5 years26 October 2018
£210,000
+26.5%over 3 years8 December 2014
£166,000
+22.1%over 3 years17 November 2011
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5HS: £258,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO26 5TL
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.