Get started23 Barlow Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Price for 23 Barlow Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

2 February 2022Most recent
£225,000
+45.2%over 7 years25 April 2014
£155,000
+26.0%over 10 years14 April 2004
£123,000
+176.4%over 5 years26 June 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5HS: £258,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.