Get started5 Barkston Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £231,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Barkston Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
5 Barkston Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapelfields Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£231,000
+143.3%over 20 years29 September 2003
£94,950
+47.2%over 1 year3 April 2002
£64,500
+57.3%over 1 year19 April 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5AU: £183,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 5RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.