Get started21 Bramham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 136.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £238,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 21 Bramham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 21 Bramham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapelfields Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£238,000
+75.0%over 10 years10 October 2013
£136,000
-2.8%over 1 year28 November 2011
£139,950
+15.7%over 6 years1 July 2005
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5AN: £145,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 5RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.