Get started21 Albany Street is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 13.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 21 Albany Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 21 Albany Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Livingstone Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

24 September 2020Most recent
£195,000
+12.1%over 2 years29 August 2018
£174,000
+26.5%over 4 years23 April 2014
£137,500
+37.6%over 10 years3 October 2003
£99,950
+51.4%over 1 year16 November 2001
£66,000
+50.2%over 4 years20 November 1996
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YG: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO26 4SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.