Get started11 Albany Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £195,000.
11 Albany Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 11 Albany Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Livingstone Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2024Most recent
£195,000
+62.5%over 12 years16 December 2011
£120,000
-6.3%over 5 years24 October 2006
£128,000
+204.8%over 7 years7 May 1999
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YG: £195,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.