Get started7 Albany Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £212,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Albany Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 7 Albany Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,926
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Livingstone Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2025Most recent
£212,000
+17.8%over 4 years15 December 2020
£180,000
+33.8%over 8 years18 July 2012
£134,500
+12.6%over 7 years24 June 2005
£119,500
+35.8%over 1 year22 October 2003
£88,000
+137.8%over 6 years22 August 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YG: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.