Get started10 Stamford Street East is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4YD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £188,255.
Price for 10 Stamford Street East has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£188,255
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 10 Stamford Street East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Livingstone Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£188,255
+3.7%21 August 2020
£181,500
+29.6%over 5 years19 June 2015
£140,000
+5.7%over 5 years24 May 2010
£132,500
+42.5%over 7 years30 April 2003
£93,000
+98.1%over 3 years17 December 1999
£46,950
+9.2%over 4 years28 April 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YD: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.